Azur Lane Tier List

This is Azur Lane Tier List. The list include tier ranking for 5 types of ships in Azur Lane: Destroyers (DD), Light Cruisers (CL), Heavy Cruisers (CA), Battleships (BB), Aircraft Carriers (CV/L), and Healers. This Azur Lane tier list will be using 4 criteria to calculate the ranks: Survivability, Damage, Accessibility, Oil Cost. For Healers, there is 1 additional criteria: Healing Capacity. Each criterion has different weights based on the importance of that criterion in auto farming. All evaluations and constructions are from experienced Azur Lane players in the community.

For DD, CL, CA, BB, and CV in this Azur Lane tier list:

  • The Survivability has a weight of 0.4
  • The Damage has a weight of 0.35
  • The Accessibility has a weight of 0.1
  • The Oil Cost has a weight of 0.15

For Healers:

  • The Healing Capacity has a weight of 0.4
  • The survivability has a weight of 0.1
  • The damage has a weight of 0.2
  • The Accessibility has a weight of 0.1
  • The Oil Cost has a weight of 0.2

This Azur Lane tier list is to provide players reference for their choices base on their specific needs. The possibilities is endless. Therefore, when playing, you can use this tier list to have some ideas and reference when choosing your best combination. That what make you enjoy the game best!

There will two types of Azur Lane tier list, as per your choice to use:

  • The short & simple version: this Azur Lane tier list version is just listing ship-fus which are pulled from the main tier list table. If you want to know more of each tier, please refer the main tier list.
  • The full version: this Azur Lane tier list version will be providing you with calculation and evaluation from those criteria above. We also separate tier list into 2 categories: Mob & Boss.

Make sure you check the Table of Content for easy navigation in this Azur Lane tier list.

Update: February 13, 2019

Note to players

  • Use the SEARCH function or the Table Of Content below, if you use this Azur Lane tier list on desktop. That will help you A LOT!
  • Use the Table Of Content below, if you are on mobile.
  • There won’t be any images of ships, since (most of) you are so familiar with these already. So, less image means faster for you to check the tier list. <3
  • Again, please remember: Azur Lane tier list should be used only for reference. Choices are endless, and possibilities are unlimited. Just enjoy the game!

Azur Lane Tier List – Simple

Destroyers (DD)

Mob

  • Tier 0: Yukikaze
  • Tier 1: z23, Laffey, Downes Kai, Cassin Kai, Javelin
  • Tier 2: Ayanami, Cygnet Kai, Fortune, eldridge, z46, Downes, Cassin
  • Tier 3: n/a

Boss

  • Tier 0: Yukikaze
  • Tier 1: Laffey, z23, Ayanami
  • Tier 2: eldridge, Javelin, Fortune Kai
  • Tier 3: Cygnet Kai

Light Cruisers (CL)

Mob

  • Tier 0: Phoenix
  • Tier 1: Cleveland, Edinburgh, Helena, Jintsuu, Montpelier, Neptune, Other Cleves, Sandy Kai
  • Tier 2: Belchan, Belfast, Leander Kai, Newcastle Kai, St. Louis
  • Tier 3: Avrora, Chinese Sisters, Sandy, Sirius

Boss

  • Tier 0: Jintsuu, Sandy Kai, Helena
  • Tier 1: Aurora, Belfast, Chinese Sisters, Cleveland, Montpelier, Newcastle Kai, Sirius
  • Tier 2: Avrora, Edinburgh, Leander Kai, Neptune
  • Tier 3: n/a

↑ Back to top ↑

Heavy Cruisers (CA)

Mob

  • Tier 0: Portland Kai
  • Tier 1: Minneapolis, Mogami, Louis
  • Tier 2: Roon, Prinz Eugen, Wichita
  • Tier 3: Suffolk Kai, Ibuki

Boss

  • Tier 0: Portland Kai
  • Tier 1: Louis, Minneapolis
  • Tier 2: Wichita, Roon, Prinz Eugen, Mogami, Ibuki
  • Tier 3: Suffolk Kai

↑ Back to top ↑

Battleships (BB)

Mob

  • Tier 0: Duke of York, Washington, Monarch
  • Tier 1: Amagi, Fusou HK, Hood, Hyuuga, Kaga BB, Nagato, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tirpitz, Yamashiro HK
  • Tier 2: Colorados, Jean Bart, Mutsu, Nelson, Nevada, Oklahoma, Rodney, South Dakota
  • Tier 3: Arizona, Kirishima, Dunkerque

Boss

  • Tier 0: Duke of York, Nagato
  • Tier 1: Amagi, Hood, Hyuuga, Jean Bart, Monarch, North Carolina, Queen Elizabeth, South Dakota, Tirpitz, Washington
  • Tier 2: Fusou HK, Izumo, Prince of Wales, Warspite, Yamashiro HK
  • Tier 3: n/a

↑ Back to top ↑

Aircraft Carriers (CV/L)

Mob

  • Tier 0: n/a
  • Tier 1: Centaur, Enterprise, Essex, Saratoga, Yorktown
  • Tier 2: Akaga, Ark Royal, Bunny Kais, Ranger, Taiho
  • Tier 3: Fumiruiru, Illustrious, Ryuujou, Shouhou, SKKZKK, Unicorn

Boss

  • Tier 0: Enterprise
  • Tier 1: Akaga, Ark Royal, Bunny Kais, Centaur, Essex, Illustrious, Saratoga
  • Tier 2: Shouhou, SKKZKK, Unicorn
  • Tier 3: n/a

↑ Back to top ↑

Healers

Mob

  • Tier 0: Shouhou, Unicorn
  • Tier 1: Akashi, Vestal
  • Tier 2: Arizona
  • Tier 3: Fumiruiru

↑ Back to top ↑

Azur Lane Tier List – Full

Destroyers (DD)

Mob

 

 TierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Yukikaze04.15423.5
z2313.92543.7544
Laffey13.8753.54.2544
Downes Kai13.754.2524.55
Cassin Kai13.754.2524.55
Javelin13.74344
Ayanami23.63.53.53.54
Cygnet Kai23.5753.252.754.55
Fortune23.5753.752.54.254.5
eldridge23.55433.53.5
z4623.5253.753.7523.5
Downes23.53.5255
Cassin23.53.5255

↑ Back to top ↑

Boss

 

 TierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Yukikaze04.0255423.5
Laffey13.93753.54.2544
z2313.887543.7544
Ayanami13.753.543.54
eldridge23.562543.253.53.5
Javelin23.554344
Fortune Kai23.41253.752.754.254.5
Cygnet Kai33.33.252.754.55

↑ Back to top ↑

Light Cruisers (CL)

Mob

 

Light CruisersTierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Phoenix04.14.53.54.54
Cleveland13.94443.5
Edinburgh13.754.253.533.5
Helena13.6253.53.7543.5
Jintsuu13.944.52.53.5
Montpelier13.75443.53
Neptune13.84.75422.5
Other Cleves13.85442.54
Sandy Kai13.954.54.523
Belchan23.44323.5
Belfast23.643.254.253
Leander Kai23.633.54.54.5
Newcastle Kai23.453.53.524
St. Louis23.5753.542.753.5
Avrora33.12523
Chinese Sisters33.34.54.50.50.5
Sandy33.13.5253
Sirius33.33.75422

↑ Back to top ↑

Boss

 

Light CruisersTierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Helena04.0253.54.543.5
Jintsuu04.06254.254.52.53.5
Sandy Kai04.054.54.523
Aurora13.853.54.533
Belfast13.843.54.53
Chinese Sisters13.84.54.511
Cleveland13.862543.7543.5
Montpelier13.875443.53
Newcastle Kai13.63753.54.2524
Sirius13.6253.754.2522
Avrora23.42523
Edinburgh23.3754333.5
Leander Kai23.52533.54.54.5
Neptune23.58754.753.51.52.5

↑ Back to top ↑

Heavy Cruisers (CA)

Mob

 

 TierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Portland Kai04.054.2544.53.5
Minneapolis13.7754.54.2522.5
Mogami13.67544.2523
Louis13.6754.54.2522
Roon23.64.5422
Prinz Eugen23.554.52.552.5
Wichita23.4753.254.2533
Suffolk Kai33.25334.53.5
Ibuki33.23.5422

↑ Back to top ↑

Boss

 

 TierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Portland Kai04.054.53.54.54.5
Louis13.88754.54.2522
Minneapolis13.68754.53.7522.5
Wichita23.56253.25433.5
Roon23.554.53.522
Prinz Eugen23.46254.52.2552.5
Mogami23.4543.523.5
Ibuki23.31253.53.7522
Suffolk Kai33.3334.54.5

↑ Back to top ↑

Battleships (BB)

Mob

 

BattleshipsTierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Duke of York04.06254.754.7522
Monarch04.037554.751.51.5
Washington04.054.5522
Amagi13.88754.754.2522
Fusou HK13.7754.253.543
Hood13.862544.2542.5
Hyuuga13.86254.253.7543
Kaga BB13.71254.753.7522
Nagato13.84.75422
North Carolina13.74.5422
Pennsylvania13.77543.553
Tirpitz13.84.75422
Yamashiro HK13.7754.253.543
Colorados23.312543.2522.5
Jean Bart23.53754.753.2522
Mutsu23.51254.53.2522.5
Nelson23.58754.253.253.752.5
Nevada23.537542.754.53.5
Oklahoma23.537542.754.53.5
Rodney23.58754.253.253.752.5
South Dakota23.5754.7533.252
Arizona33.342.54.52.5
Dunkerque33.18753.53.2523
Kirishima33.21253.753.2522.5

↑ Back to top ↑

Boss

 

BattleshipsTierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Duke of York04.08754.754.522
Nagato04.08754.754.522
Amagi13.88754.54.2522
Hood13.9254442.5
Hyuuga13.74.253.2543
Jean Bart13.63754.753.522
Monarch13.962554.251.51.5
North Carolina13.7754.5422
Queen Elizabeth13.743.542.5
South Dakota13.63754.7533.52
Tirpitz13.86254.75422
Washington13.66254.53.7522
Fusou HK23.54343
Izumo23.56254.53.751.51.5
Prince of Wales23.46254.2533.52
Warspite23.53754.25342
Yamashiro HK23.54343

↑ Back to top ↑

Aircraft Carriers (CV/L)

Mob

 

Aircraft CarriersTierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Centaur13.6753.254.53.53
Enterprise13.81253.254.7543
Essex13.61253.254.7523
Saratoga13.66253.254.253.53.5
Yorktown13.753.753.553.5
Akaga23.33753.54.2531
Ark Royal23.437533.7543.5
Bunny Kais23.53.54.531.5
Ranger23.5752.753.555
Taiho23.46253.753.7523
Fumiruiru33.0753.25323.5
Illustrious33.053.75243
Ryuujou33.13752.753.2534
Shouhou33.2252.75344.5
SKKZKK33.1753.542.251
Unicorn33.06252.752.7544

↑ Back to top ↑

Boss

 

Aircraft CarriersTierRatingSurvivabilityDamageAccessibilityOil Cost
Enterprise04.0253.254.7543
Akaga13.63753.54.2531
Ark Royal13.6253443.5
Bunny Kais13.7753.54.531.5
Centaur13.953.254.753.53
Essex13.7253.254.7523
Illustrious13.6754.5343
Saratoga13.63753.2543.53.5
Shouhou23.48753.75344.5
SKKZKK23.43753.254.252.251
Unicorn23.353.752.7544

↑ Back to top ↑

Healers

Mob

 

HealersTierRatingHealing CapabilitySurvivabilityDamageAccessiblityOil Cost
Shouhou04.254.5344.54.5
Unicorn04.0254.533.54.254
Akashi13.6553.5134
Vestal13.654.53.5144.5
Arizona23.43.543.542.5
Fumiruiru33.23.253.53.2523.5

↑ Back to top ↑

General beginner tips

  • Do your tasks every day. They’re simple and you can clear them out pretty quick. The rewards are generous.
  • You will drown in SR uncap ships, which uncap any ship SR and under. Don’t be afraid to use them.
  • N and R ships can be powerful and cost less oil. Put together a cheap, lower quality team to save oil! Destroyers are the cheapest, but often need to be overleveled the most and autoplay does poorly with torps.
  • You don’t need to field full fleets most of the time. Only bring what you need, unless you’re leveling ships.
  • Save your house coins and expand the size of the backyard first. This will let you buy a second floor to it.
  • Use your free rubies on extra backyard slots first and foremost. Costumes for characters you like are fine too.
  • Keep your expeditions rolling, and try to save the 8 hour freebie ones for bedtime. The second tab of expeditions has time-limited expeditions. While playing, you will often get popup messages that say NYB, BIW, or similar. These are notifications that you’ve received a new time-limited expedition.
  • Run your pvp every day even if you’re going to get stomped, you still get half tokens for doing so.
  • Keep at least one of every ship (unless you hate pokemon), and don’t be afraid of melt excessive dupes of common R/SR ships if you aren’t going to be running them to 70 any time soon.
  • Medals are easy to acquire from breaking down duplicate ships; try to keep 80 on hand for important trade-ins for SSR ships. These SSR trade-ins cycle every 14 days and are server-wide.
  • Using ships for reinforcement or selling them can rapidly fill out your equipment storage. Make sure to occasionally purge your 1* and 2* equipment once you no longer need it.
  • The shops and pvp refill three times a day: At daily reset, 12 hours later, and 6 hours after that.
  • When creating a pvp team for offense, some of your ships may be grayed out. You can still select them to use.
  • The accuracy stat only works in PVP, and does nothing in PVE.
  • The rewards on the far right of the expedition window are often just ‘chances’ to receive them.
  • When using Battleships, the AI is far better at aiming them than you are. Toggling Autoplay and letting the AI fire your BBs can often be better than trying to line it up yourself.
  • If you’ve left the game running while the server reset occurred, make sure to close and re-open it! This will ensure that your tasks are refreshed and prevents the occasional error with expeditions.
  • The easiest way to handle the torpedo dodging daily is to hug the top left corner and move slightly up and down. If you’re still struggling with it, bringing carriers and launching planes will wipe out the current torpedoes.

Things to avoid

  • Don’t limit break your ships immediately. Doing so raises their stats, but also raises the oil usage. Oil quickly becomes more precious.
  • Do not run 1,000 oil expeditions unless you are severely over cap on oil.
  • Don’t spend your free rubies on gold, oil, the gift packages, cubes, or really much of anything else, until you get the basics nailed down (or get all of the costumes you want!)
  • Don’t open your Tier 1/Tier 2 crates, you can upgrade them to Tier 3 (purple) quality.

↑ Back to top ↑

Special credit:

  • Aristya, Panda, Doublemint, AIkra (Azur Lane Discord Community)
  • /treveran (Azur Lane Reddit)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.